AWRA FLORIDA

J.B. Butler Science Grant

In 1992, AWRA Florida created the J.B. Butler Science Grant in honor of our colleague and former Section President, J.B. Butler, to provide educational materials to environmental centers and educators that teach grades Pre-Kindergarten through 12. The grant money is awarded to educators to promote water resources educational units. Applications must be received by April 20.

2018 Applications are no longer being accepted.

Past Recipients

2018
Lisa Andrews - Big Cypress National Preserve - Ochopee
Rae Burch - Sebastian Charter Junior High - Sebastian
Marsha Ellis - Varsity Lakes Middle School - Lehigh Acres
Stacy Graison - Naples Zoo - Naples
Scott Keddy - South Fork High School - Stuart
Greta Owens - Ambleside School of Ocala - Ocala
Chris Rusnak - Nature's Classroom - Thonotosassa

2017
Jessica Arnold - James A. Long Elementary School - Palatka
Megan Baker - Jacksonville Museum of Science and History - Jacksonville
Anne-Marie Davis - Oasis Elementary School - Cape Coral
Chris Rusnak - Nature's Classroom - Thonotosassa
Somer Sutton - University High School - Orlando

2016
Lisa Andrews - Big Cypress National Preserve - Ochopee
Heather Culp - Howard T. Odum Florida Springs Institute - High Springs
Jessi Drummond - CREW Land and Water Trust - Estero
Katherine Roberts - Palm Beach Gardens High School - Palm Beach Gardens
Christopher Rusnak - Nature's Classroom - Thonotosassa
Somer Sutton - University High School - Orlando

2015
Marilyn Pedek-Howard - Alexander W. Dreyfoos, Jr. School of the Arts - West Palm Beach
Susan R. Shepard - Jupiter Community High School - Jupiter
Lisa Andrews - Big Cypress National Preserve - Ochopee
Elizabeth Fahy - New River Middle School - Fort Lauderdale
Jessi Drummond - CREW Land and Water Trust - Estero
Dustin Angell - Archbold Biological Station - Venus

2014
Patsy Howell - Engineering is Elementary Program - 3 Oaks Elementary School - Fort Myers
Harbordale School Association - Harbordale Elementary - Fort Lauderdale
Janet Nadolna - Flagler Montessori, Inc. - West Palm Beach
William Bianco - Rymfire Elementary School - Palm Bay

2013
Victoria Menszak - The Calusa Nature Center and Planetarium - Fort Myers
Lisa Andrews - Big Cypress National Preserve - Ochopee
Christine Voigt - J.D. Floyd K-8 School of Environmental Science - Spring Hill
Judith Weaver - High Springs Community School - High Springs

2012
Jessica Butts - Daniel Jenkins Academy - Haines City
Rachael Nicholson - Frostproof Middle/Senior High School - Frostproof
Victoria Schmitt - Bishop Kenny High School - Jacksonville
Somer Sutton - Heritage High School - Palm Bay
Sara Chang - Pineview Elementary - Tallahassee
Janet Sweat - Richardson Middle School - Lake City
Lisa Andrews - Big Cypress National Preserve - Ochopee

2011
Philip Gravinese - Heritage High School - Palm Bay
Adrienne Thieke - Lincoln Middle School - Gainesville
Somer Sutton - Heritage High School - Palm Bay
Sara Chang - Pineview Elementary School - Tallahassee
Harry Rotter - Pace Secondary School - Tallahassee
Lisa Andrews - Big Cypress National Preserve - Ochopee

2010
Cheryl Paradis - Springs Coast Environmental Education Center - Weeki Wachee
Vickie Ressel - Southwest Florida Christian Academy - Fort Myers
Les Ogden - Pasco High School - Dade City
Gevonne Blum - Sabal Elementary - Melbourne
Shawn Walker - Gulf Coast Academy of Science and Technology - Brooksville
Christy Mauer - Jacksonville Country Day School - Jacksonville

2009
Laura Sessions - South Florida Science Museum
Brenda Thomas - Corkscrew
Lisa Andrews - Big Cypress National Preserve
William Keele - Kinnan Elementary School

2008
Christine Voight
Debbie Medellin
Deborah McGuire
Jan Pearce
Joceyln O'Neil
Jonathan Benskin
Judy Black
Ashley McElligot
Cheryl Smith

2007
Richard Thomas
Lisa Andrews
Suzy Williams
James Barella
Cynthia Sepulueda
Jessica Goodman
Bryce Forrester
James Lis
Sarah Charbonnet
Sidonia Todd

2006
Sarah Charbonnet
Melissa Henkel
Allan Phipps
Suzanne Hall
Big Cypress National Preserve
ZoEllen Warren

2005
Carolyn Schultz
Martin C. Roberts
Tina Sargent

2004
Sherri Henley
Art Wyckoff
Michael Malinka
Cathy Hagberg

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software