AWRA FLORIDA

AWRA NATIONAL AWARDS

AWRA Florida has been awarded Outstanding State Section by AWRA National 17 times since 1975:

2019, 2017, 20162014, 2012, 2004, 2003, 2002, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1993, 1992, 1988, 1984, 1979, 1975

AWRA Florida President's Awards

Each year at the Annual Meeting, the immediate Past President of AWRA Florida recognizes organizations and individuals that were instrumental to the success of AWRA Florida during his or her term of office. Below are past recipients of President's Awards.  

2020 Awards

Past President Roger Copp presented the following President's awards:
Appreciation of Service - Jeremy McBryan (rotated off Board)

2019 Awards

Past President Walt Reigner presented the following President's awards:

Members of the Year - Allison Lewis (Jacobs) and Brian Wozniak (Hanson)

Public Sector Appreciation - Palm Beach County (Jeremy McBryan)

Private Sector Appreciation (Small Business) - Taylor Engineering, Inc. (Michael DelCharco)

Private Sector Appreciation (Large Business) - AECOM (Jane Thompson)

Student Member of the Year - Joshua Benjamin (University of South Florida)

Appreciation of Service - Sandra Fox (resigned), Christine Senne (resigned)

2018 Awards

Past President Jeremy McBryan presented the following President's awards at the 2019 Annual Meeting:
Member of the Year - Matt Brosman (Kimley-Horn)
Public Sector Appreciation - St. Johns River Water Management District (Ann Shortelle)
Private Sector Appreciation - Gunster (Luna Phillips)
Appreciation of Service - Mark Diblin (rotated off Board), Gregg Jones (resigned)

2017 Awards

Past President Mark Diblin presented the following President's awards at the 2018 Annual Meeting:
Member of the Year - Samuel Palermo (Gannett Fleming, Inc.)
Student Member of the Year - Ian Hahus (University of Florida)
Public Sector Appreciation - South Florida Water Management District (Jeremy McBryan)
Private Sector Appreciation - NorthStar (Brent Anderson)
Appreciation of Service - Kristin Bennett (rotated off Board), Garrett Wallace (resigned), Ray Scott (resigned), Rick Creech (resigned)

2016 Awards

Past President Kristin Bennett presented the following President's awards at the 2017 Annual Meeting:
Members of the Year - Cathy Katsikis (Laboratory Data Consultants FL, Inc.) and Garrett Wallace (The Nature Conservancy)
Public Sector Appreciation - Southwest Florida Water Management District (Randy Smith)
Private Sector Appreciation - Amec Foster Wheeler (Mark Diblin and Walt Reigner)
Appreciation of Service - Gary Howalt (rotated off Board), Carol Howard (resigned), Joanne Chamberlain (resigned)

2015 Awards

Past President Gary Howalt presented the following President's awards at the 2016 Annual Meeting:
Member of the Year - Jeremy McBryan (South Florida Water Management District)
Large Private Sector Appreciation - Cardno (Gregg Jones and Michael Tyson)
Small Private Sector Appreciation - The Balmoral Group (Valerie and Greg Seidel)
Student Chapter of the Year - University of Florida (Ian Hahus)
Appreciation of Service - Michael DelCharco (rotated off Board) and Ed Call (resigned from Board)
Life Member - Cathy Vogel (The Catalina Group, Inc.)

2014 Awards

Past President Michael DelCharco presented the following President's awards:
Member of the Year - Garrett Wallace (Alico, Inc.)
Private Sector Appreciation - RMEC LLC (Ron Edenfield)
Public Sector Appreciation - Florida Gulf Coast University (Don Duke)
Student Chapter of the Year - Florida Gulf Coast University (Don Duke)
Appreciation of Service - Carol Hinton (rotated off Board) and Gerry Ward and Bob Higgins (for mentoring young members)

2013 Awards

Past President Carol Hinton presented the following President's awards:
Member of the Year - Rosanne Clementi (Clementi Environmental Consulting, LLC)
Private Sector Appreciation - AMEC (Mark Diblin and Walt Reigner)
Public Sector Appreciation - South Florida Water Management District (Jeremy McBryan)
Student Chapter of the Year - University of Florida
Appreciation of Service - Annette Carter (rotated off Board) and Krista Sabin and Catherine Walker (resigned from Board)

2012 Awards

Past President Annette Carter presented the following President's awards:
Member of the Year - Cathy Vogel (The Catalina Group, Inc.)
Private Sector Appreciation - Alico, Inc. (Garrett Wallace)
Public Sector Appreciation - Southwest Florida Water Management District (Paul O’Neil, Ed Call and Jay Yingling)
Past President - Ron Edenfield (R.M. Edenfield Company)
Appreciation of Service - David Watt (rotated off Board) and Nicole Caesar, Doug Durbin and Ed Finch (resigned from Board)

2011 Awards

Past President Ron Edenfield presented the following President's awards:
Member of the Year - Brian Mitchell, Florida Gulf Coast University
Private Sector Appreciation - Brown and Caldwell
Public Sector Appreciation - South Florida Water Management District
Student Chapter of the Year - Florida Gulf Coast University

2010 Awards

Past President David Watt presented the following President's awards:
Member of the Year - Dr. L. Donald Duke, Florida Gulf Coast University
Private Sector Appreciation - TetraTech EC, Inc. (Kristin Bennett)
Public Sector Appreciation - South Florida Water Management District (Annette Carter)
Learning Institution Appreciation - University of Florida TREEO Center (Carol Hinton)
Special Recognition for 30 Years of Service to AWRA and AWRA Florida - Ken Reid (AWRA)
Fellow Members - Allan Biddlecomb, Robert Higgins, Roger Rumenik, Patrick Victor and Cathleen Vogel
Life Member - Rosanne Clementi

2009 Awards

Past President Jay Yingling presented the following President's awards:
Member of the Year - Gerry Ward
Large Corporate Participation - CDM
Small Corporate Participation - BCI
Public Sector Appreciation - St. Johns River Water Management District (David Watt)

2008 Awards

Past President presented the following President's awards:
Member of the Year - Ed Finch

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software